Mirror Finish Polishing ~ 1-816-529-6089 ~ sales@mirrorfinishpolishing.com ~ mirrorfinishpolishing.com For the best rate on home, auto, life or business/commercial insurance call me at 888-959-0955, cell 636-734-1310 or bricehazelwood@weiss-ins.com. Never Done Garage - donewhenimdead.com Peerless Automotive Reconditioning - 1155 W. Dennis Ave, Olathe Ks, 66061 - 913-893-1201 Mark H. Epstein ~ The Epstein Law Firm, LLC ~ 913-396-5123 Wilkes Automotive ~ wilkesautomotive.com ~ 246 Marion St, Olathe, KS 66061 ~ 913-254-7171 Skandalous Inc ~ www.skandalousinc.com DIY Auto Repair Inc ~ www.diyautorepairkc.com ~ 11509 Strangline Rd, Olathe KS 66062 ~ 913-226-3806 Your advertisement here! The Law Offices of Jeremiah Johnson, LLC ~ 104 E. Poplar, Olathe, KS 66061 ~ (913)764-5010 ~ www.kcatty.com - www.johnsoncountydui.com ~ jeremiah@kcatty.com Santa Fe Body, Inc ~ 8717 Lenexa Drive, Overland Park, KS 66214 ~ (913) 894-6090 House of Boost LLC Nude? HouseofHID.com - The #1 source for HID The Print Shop KC 816.200.6694 or Ryan@RMD-Photography.com the art of tyleR ~ http://tyleR.bigcartel.com ~ TYLERcoey.com ~ MUTTtoy.com ~ MUTTtoy@gmail.com W-K Chevrolet Buick Pontiac Cadillac GMC ~ 3310 W. Broadway, Sedalia, MO 65301 ~ 800-382-5088 ~ Cell 660-553-8928 ~ dustin@wkchevy.com ~ www.wkchevy.com

Go Back   KCSR - THE Kansas City Forum > General Forums > Computers, Teh Interweb, Gaming, Electronics

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 2017-06-26, 10:29 AM   #1
BuddyLee
 
BuddyLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 28,615
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 255
Likes (Given): 61
Likes (Received): 1926
Dislikes (Given): 4
Dislikes (Received): 35
Default Bypassing Google Fiber Network Box

Was curious who all here has Google Fiber and has chosen to bypass the Network Box in favor of their own router.

If you did, what is your setup and configuration?
__________________
XBL: Buddyl33
PSN: KC_Buddyl33

BuddyLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 11:17 AM   #2
JDLM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lenexa
Posts: 156,892
Post Thanks / Like
Default

Yep, just made a router the access point and turned off the Wi-Fi on their box
__________________

AW|E90|ZSP|ZPP|2XA|NAV|HID| ///M | BMS |JB4 | VRSF



JDLM is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 12:02 PM   #3
BuddyLee
 
BuddyLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 28,615
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 255
Likes (Given): 61
Likes (Received): 1926
Dislikes (Given): 4
Dislikes (Received): 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLM View Post
Yep, just made a router the access point and turned off the Wi-Fi on their box
Sounds like you still have their box plugged in and the fiber running through it before it comes to yours.

I'm talking removing their router aka Network Box entirely. Unplugging it completely.
__________________
XBL: Buddyl33
PSN: KC_Buddyl33

BuddyLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 12:30 PM   #4
seawolfxix
 
seawolfxix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Liberty
Posts: 198
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 4
Likes (Given): 36
Likes (Received): 29
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 0
Default

My guess is that you cannot connect to their network without the box. You'll have to set up a 3rd party router behind it, whether it be as a router or as an access point.

https://support.google.com/fiber/answer/2446100?hl=en
seawolfxix is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 12:57 PM   #5
BuddyLee
 
BuddyLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 28,615
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 255
Likes (Given): 61
Likes (Received): 1926
Dislikes (Given): 4
Dislikes (Received): 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seawolfxix View Post
My guess is that you cannot connect to their network without the box. You'll have to set up a 3rd party router behind it, whether it be as a router or as an access point.

https://support.google.com/fiber/answer/2446100?hl=en
There is a lot of documentation on how to do it. My R7000 is actually one of the supported, consumer routers to do this. I need to get a power adapter for the fiber jack though, since their Network Box does POE.
__________________
XBL: Buddyl33
PSN: KC_Buddyl33

BuddyLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 01:00 PM   #6
JDLM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lenexa
Posts: 156,892
Post Thanks / Like
Default

Think the power jack is just a micro usb connection shouldn't be too hard...also by bypassing it 100% wouldn't you lose the storage ?
__________________

AW|E90|ZSP|ZPP|2XA|NAV|HID| ///M | BMS |JB4 | VRSF



JDLM is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 01:19 PM   #7
BuddyLee
 
BuddyLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 28,615
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 255
Likes (Given): 61
Likes (Received): 1926
Dislikes (Given): 4
Dislikes (Received): 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLM View Post
Think the power jack is just a micro usb connection shouldn't be too hard...also by bypassing it 100% wouldn't you lose the storage ?
You can get a power adapter from a Fiber Store. As for the storage, I don't have any television services, only Internet so to my knowledge, the Network Box has no local storage I can use of it's own.
__________________
XBL: Buddyl33
PSN: KC_Buddyl33

BuddyLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 02:29 PM   #8
JDLM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lenexa
Posts: 156,892
Post Thanks / Like
Default

Maybe it is a different box then because my network box is also storage iirc
__________________

AW|E90|ZSP|ZPP|2XA|NAV|HID| ///M | BMS |JB4 | VRSF



JDLM is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 02:46 PM   #9
redline5.0
 
redline5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,567
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 34
Likes (Given): 126
Likes (Received): 285
Dislikes (Given): 13
Dislikes (Received): 18
Default

Any reason why you want to get rid of the google box? I just run my router off of there box and works just fine. I originally was going to by pass there box all together but ended up being more work then i wanted to do.
__________________
redline5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 03:05 PM   #10
BuddyLee
 
BuddyLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 28,615
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 255
Likes (Given): 61
Likes (Received): 1926
Dislikes (Given): 4
Dislikes (Received): 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redline5.0 View Post
Any reason why you want to get rid of the google box? I just run my router off of there box and works just fine. I originally was going to by pass there box all together but ended up being more work then i wanted to do.
Double NAT is not something I prefer having, plus I like as much control on my end as possible.
__________________
XBL: Buddyl33
PSN: KC_Buddyl33

BuddyLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-26, 03:44 PM   #11
redline5.0
 
redline5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,567
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 34
Likes (Given): 126
Likes (Received): 285
Dislikes (Given): 13
Dislikes (Received): 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuddyLee View Post
Double NAT is not something I prefer having, plus I like as much control on my end as possible.
Cool was just wondering, 90% of my stuff is wireless anyways so I've never had any issues with double nat.
__________________
redline5.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-28, 11:24 AM   #12
BuddyLee
 
BuddyLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 28,615
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 255
Likes (Given): 61
Likes (Received): 1926
Dislikes (Given): 4
Dislikes (Received): 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLM View Post
Maybe it is a different box then because my network box is also storage iirc
Yeah I don't think they give you any Storage Box's if you only subscribe to and have only ever subscribed to just the internet service.

Looks like once I get either separate power for the fiber jack or a PoE extender, then I can plug straight into my R7000, give it the 192.161.1.1 static IP, and set up proper VLAN tagging, i will be able to remove the Network Box out of the equation all together.
__________________
XBL: Buddyl33
PSN: KC_Buddyl33

BuddyLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-28, 02:54 PM   #13
HiLandR
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northland
Posts: 13,091
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 149
Thanks (Received): 121
Likes (Given): 828
Likes (Received): 726
Dislikes (Given): 11
Dislikes (Received): 14
Default

I have another question for this group. Has anyone ever beamed or skipped or whatever the correct term would be, signal from a google fiber home account to be used for business?
__________________
HiLandR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-28, 03:14 PM   #14
JDLM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lenexa
Posts: 156,892
Post Thanks / Like
Default

So a transfer of service?
__________________

AW|E90|ZSP|ZPP|2XA|NAV|HID| ///M | BMS |JB4 | VRSF



JDLM is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-28, 03:17 PM   #15
HiLandR
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northland
Posts: 13,091
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 149
Thanks (Received): 121
Likes (Given): 828
Likes (Received): 726
Dislikes (Given): 11
Dislikes (Received): 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLM View Post
So a transfer of service?
LOL Olathe isn't adding more service here for residents or businesses. My thought was to co-rent (pay someone to allow us to have fiber there) a room at the local apartments with GF at 100/100, put service in it and beam over to the office where we pay almost $500/mo for 50/10.
__________________
HiLandR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-28, 03:24 PM   #16
JDLM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lenexa
Posts: 156,892
Post Thanks / Like
Default

yeah not really sure of "beaming" service
__________________

AW|E90|ZSP|ZPP|2XA|NAV|HID| ///M | BMS |JB4 | VRSF



JDLM is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2017-06-28, 03:32 PM   #17
BuddyLee
 
BuddyLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 28,615
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 24
Thanks (Received): 255
Likes (Given): 61
Likes (Received): 1926
Dislikes (Given): 4
Dislikes (Received): 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiLandR View Post
LOL Olathe isn't adding more service here for residents or businesses. My thought was to co-rent (pay someone to allow us to have fiber there) a room at the local apartments with GF at 100/100, put service in it and beam over to the office where we pay almost $500/mo for 50/10.
The Fiber comes in at 1000/1000, but once you take it to a 802.11 wireless standard, the best you're gonna see theoretically is about 600/600. Realistically it's slower than that. That is omnidirectional and have a range of around 150ft for 2.4Ghz signal (theoretical speeds of about 200/200)

In order to make it bi-directional and cover more distance the cost would be prohibitive to what you are trying to accomplish.
__________________
XBL: Buddyl33
PSN: KC_Buddyl33

BuddyLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

 

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Design By: Miner Skinz.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.13.37
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright (c) 1993-2012, KCSR.org