Mirror Finish Polishing ~ 1-816-529-6089 ~ sales@mirrorfinishpolishing.com ~ mirrorfinishpolishing.com For the best rate on home, auto, life or business/commercial insurance call me at 888-959-0955, cell 636-734-1310 or bricehazelwood@weiss-ins.com. Never Done Garage - donewhenimdead.com Peerless Automotive Reconditioning - 1155 W. Dennis Ave, Olathe Ks, 66061 - 913-893-1201 Mark H. Epstein ~ The Epstein Law Firm, LLC ~ 913-396-5123 Wilkes Automotive ~ wilkesautomotive.com ~ 246 Marion St, Olathe, KS 66061 ~ 913-254-7171 Skandalous Inc ~ www.skandalousinc.com DIY Auto Repair Inc ~ www.diyautorepairkc.com ~ 11509 Strangline Rd, Olathe KS 66062 ~ 913-226-3806 Your advertisement here! The Law Offices of Jeremiah Johnson, LLC ~ 104 E. Poplar, Olathe, KS 66061 ~ (913)764-5010 ~ www.kcatty.com - www.johnsoncountydui.com ~ jeremiah@kcatty.com Santa Fe Body, Inc ~ 8717 Lenexa Drive, Overland Park, KS 66214 ~ (913) 894-6090 House of Boost LLC Nude? HouseofHID.com - The #1 source for HID The Print Shop KC 816.200.6694 or Ryan@RMD-Photography.com the art of tyleR ~ http://tyleR.bigcartel.com ~ TYLERcoey.com ~ MUTTtoy.com ~ MUTTtoy@gmail.com W-K Chevrolet Buick Pontiac Cadillac GMC ~ 3310 W. Broadway, Sedalia, MO 65301 ~ 800-382-5088 ~ Cell 660-553-8928 ~ dustin@wkchevy.com ~ www.wkchevy.com

Go Back   KCSR - THE Kansas City Forum > General Forums > Best of KCSR

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 2009-03-26, 11:57 PM   #26
notarealjeep
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Olathe
Posts: 2,913
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 4
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unimaginablepower
Quote:
Originally Posted by notarealjeep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unimaginablepower
14757 3dmark06 "version no longer supported"
SM2.0 5842
SM3.0 66446
cpu 4829
Specs?
i7 920
6 gig 12800
Vista 64bit
260 GTX
Nice! i7 OC'ed at all?
notarealjeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-27, 12:04 AM   #27
kellyrx8
Super Moderator
 
kellyrx8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 14,379
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 30
Thanks (Received): 101
Likes (Given): 704
Likes (Received): 455
Dislikes (Given): 7
Dislikes (Received): 3
Default

still holding 3rd with a dual core woot woot
kellyrx8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-27, 08:06 AM   #28
Unimaginablepower
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,221
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 7
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 13
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notarealjeep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unimaginablepower
Quote:
Originally Posted by notarealjeep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unimaginablepower
14757 3dmark06 "version no longer supported"
SM2.0 5842
SM3.0 66446
cpu 4829
Specs?
i7 920
6 gig 12800
Vista 64bit
260 GTX
Nice! i7 OC'ed at all?
Nope. When I built my PC the coolers were backordered. I plan to get one though.
Unimaginablepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-27, 08:20 AM   #29
Scooby24
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Olathe
Posts: 51,850
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 50
Thanks (Received): 698
Likes (Given): 361
Likes (Received): 3995
Dislikes (Given): 27
Dislikes (Received): 40
Default

Updated!
__________________
-Greg
'18 Forester XT Touring
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-29, 04:43 PM   #30
Unimaginablepower
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,221
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 7
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 13
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby24
Updated!
Should we start a PCmark list as well?

OK just bored and messing around.
Haven't started messing with the vid card yet. And still on stock CPU cooler.



Sorry if you can't read it.

150MHz
16765 3dmarks
Unimaginablepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-29, 08:08 PM   #31
Unimaginablepower
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,221
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 7
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 13
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 4
Default



Little more screwing around. Still 100% stock voltage.
17335 3dmarks
6644 SM2.0
5505 CPU
Unimaginablepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-29, 08:27 PM   #32
Scooby24
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Olathe
Posts: 51,850
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 50
Thanks (Received): 698
Likes (Given): 361
Likes (Received): 3995
Dislikes (Given): 27
Dislikes (Received): 40
Default

great increases so far! I can't see, what frequency are you at now?
__________________
-Greg
'18 Forester XT Touring
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-29, 08:54 PM   #33
Unimaginablepower
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,221
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 7
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 13
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby24
great increases so far! I can't see, what frequency are you at now?
Still 150MHz, just messing with the Vid card now.
Here is a better shot
Unimaginablepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-29, 11:50 PM   #34
Scooby24
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Olathe
Posts: 51,850
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 50
Thanks (Received): 698
Likes (Given): 361
Likes (Received): 3995
Dislikes (Given): 27
Dislikes (Received): 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unimaginablepower
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby24
great increases so far! I can't see, what frequency are you at now?
Still 150MHz, just messing with the Vid card now.
Here is a better shot
Do you have speed step enabled? What is your frequency at load? You're only showing 1.8ghz there.
__________________
-Greg
'18 Forester XT Touring
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-30, 12:30 PM   #35
Unimaginablepower
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,221
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 7
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 13
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby24
Do you have speed step enabled? What is your frequency at load? You're only showing 1.8ghz there.
Yes, speed stepping is enabled. I've heard disabling it causes OC's to become unstable. I tried to P95 it with it enabled and it still won't go 100% on all cores. Basically its 3.0ghz until turbo comes on then its 3150
Unimaginablepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-30, 12:36 PM   #36
Scooby24
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Olathe
Posts: 51,850
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 50
Thanks (Received): 698
Likes (Given): 361
Likes (Received): 3995
Dislikes (Given): 27
Dislikes (Received): 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unimaginablepower
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby24
Do you have speed step enabled? What is your frequency at load? You're only showing 1.8ghz there.
Yes, speed stepping is enabled. I've heard disabling it causes OC's to become unstable. I tried to P95 it with it enabled and it still won't go 100% on all cores. Basically its 3.0ghz until turbo comes on then its 3150
I don't see any reason why an i7 would be any different than any other of Intel's CPU's. Speed stepping causes OC's to be unstable. Disabling it is what gives you stability. Turbo mode is simply cranking up your multiplier and disabling it will give you the ability to adjust voltages for stability at 100% load at all times with no chance of fluctuation.
__________________
-Greg
'18 Forester XT Touring
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-03-30, 01:04 PM   #37
kellyrx8
Super Moderator
 
kellyrx8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 14,379
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 30
Thanks (Received): 101
Likes (Given): 704
Likes (Received): 455
Dislikes (Given): 7
Dislikes (Received): 3
Default

exactly...if anything it will make your overclocks more stable. I have not seen one thing on ocforums or overclock.net stating it causes it to be not stable.
kellyrx8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-04, 10:47 AM   #38
nist7
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: KCMO
Posts: 26
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unimaginablepower
Yes, speed stepping is enabled. I've heard disabling it causes OC's to become unstable. I tried to P95 it with it enabled and it still won't go 100% on all cores. Basically its 3.0ghz until turbo comes on then its 3150

dude its the other way around.....ENABLING speedstep may cause unstable OCs because the bclk and the voltage will be fluctuatiing at all times depending on load whereas if u have it disabled u have exactly the OC setting u want at all times
nist7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-07, 08:39 AM   #39
kellyrx8
Super Moderator
 
kellyrx8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 14,379
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 30
Thanks (Received): 101
Likes (Given): 704
Likes (Received): 455
Dislikes (Given): 7
Dislikes (Received): 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nist7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unimaginablepower
Yes, speed stepping is enabled. I've heard disabling it causes OC's to become unstable. I tried to P95 it with it enabled and it still won't go 100% on all cores. Basically its 3.0ghz until turbo comes on then its 3150

dude its the other way around.....ENABLING speedstep may cause unstable OCs because the bclk and the voltage will be fluctuatiing at all times depending on load whereas if u have it disabled u have exactly the OC setting u want at all times
your volts are going to be bouncing low high low high with the cpu speed which causes your overclock to bomb out...

trust us
kellyrx8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-07, 03:57 PM   #40
joesrcool
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,516
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 33
Likes (Given): 25
Likes (Received): 105
Dislikes (Given): 6
Dislikes (Received): 1
Default

Squeezed a few more points out of Vantage: 13,806




Dunno why my CPU score went down, just as stable in prime, even though I had to throw some mad volts at it. Probably as far as I'll take it on air, it was getting a little warm.


Someone needs to sell me their GTX 260 core 216!!!!


-Joe
joesrcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-08, 11:12 PM   #41
joesrcool
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,516
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 33
Likes (Given): 25
Likes (Received): 105
Dislikes (Given): 6
Dislikes (Received): 1
Default

Lalalalala


3DMark06: 21,417






Vantage: 22,606





Still some tweaking left to do.

*Intel Q9550 / 2.83GHz / 4.039GHz
*475 FSB
*EVGA 750i
*EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 *SLI*
*OCZ Reaper DDR2-800 4-4-4-15
*All tucked in an Antec 1200

-Joe
joesrcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-09, 12:47 AM   #42
notarealjeep
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Olathe
Posts: 2,913
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 4
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 0
Default

Nice scores!
notarealjeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-09, 06:16 AM   #43
Zoomin
 
Zoomin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Overland Park
Posts: 1,814
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 124
Thanks (Received): 46
Likes (Given): 727
Likes (Received): 261
Dislikes (Given): 70
Dislikes (Received): 11
Default

got Some of my new parts today and couldn't hold back on putting one of my 260's in my current system even though its bottle necked to hell. did 12k totally underclocked so i wasn't to disappointed.





Old Core 2 e6750 stock cooling and clocks 2.67ghz
msi p35 neo-f board
500w garbage power supply
4gig 3.25gig effective OCZ platinum ddr2 1066 running at 800mhz (no board support)
2 Velociraptors raid 0
gtx260 216
XP x86 pro sp2


Most of the new machine is here, waiting on my x58 board and power supply. D0 stepping 920 and another gtx-260 to be added will retest after the build.
Zoomin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-09, 08:34 AM   #44
Scooby24
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Olathe
Posts: 51,850
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 50
Thanks (Received): 698
Likes (Given): 361
Likes (Received): 3995
Dislikes (Given): 27
Dislikes (Received): 40
Default

nice scores joe! You're nipping at my heels.

Zoomin - Great score given the CPU limitation! Added
__________________
-Greg
'18 Forester XT Touring
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-09, 03:58 PM   #45
nist7
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: KCMO
Posts: 26
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 0
Default

My new build:

i7 920
Asus P6T
6GB OCZ Gold DDR3 1600
2 EVGA/BFG GTX260 216 in SLI




nist7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-09, 04:20 PM   #46
Scooby24
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Olathe
Posts: 51,850
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 50
Thanks (Received): 698
Likes (Given): 361
Likes (Received): 3995
Dislikes (Given): 27
Dislikes (Received): 40
Default

goddamn.

What resolution are you at?

we all just got bent over by the i7.
__________________
-Greg
'18 Forester XT Touring
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-09, 04:29 PM   #47
joesrcool
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,516
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 33
Likes (Given): 25
Likes (Received): 105
Dislikes (Given): 6
Dislikes (Received): 1
Default

Gotcha Scooby





Lowered my CPU clock and got a higher score. Also tweaked the 260's a lil, the new one doesn't like to clock nearly as high. Is that usually the case when running SLI?



-Joe
joesrcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-09, 04:31 PM   #48
nist7
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: KCMO
Posts: 26
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
Dislikes (Given): 0
Dislikes (Received): 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby24
goddamn.

What resolution are you at?

we all just got bent over by the i7.
My monitor is a 22" so the native res is 1680x1050. The benches were done on default resolution/settings and obviously i had the feature testing turned off for vantage.

Yeah I had an Athlon64 X2 5000+ forever and after seeing the rave over i7 i finally jumped ship and upgraded and I could not be happier....the new i7 920 just r@pes anything ive ever seen and if I had more money/time to build a water cooling setup I'm sure the i7 920 can go even higher, 1.4v is about as high as i want to push it on air cooling (noctua nh-12up)

@joe,
don't think SLI should affect GPU OC. I had a single 260 for a while and then when i got the second one the stability point were pretty much the same. and if you have the evga precision tool it should OC both cards equally. oh and the 260 OCs like there's no tomorrow!
nist7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-09, 05:15 PM   #49
Scooby24
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Olathe
Posts: 51,850
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 50
Thanks (Received): 698
Likes (Given): 361
Likes (Received): 3995
Dislikes (Given): 27
Dislikes (Received): 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joesrcool
Gotcha Scooby





Lowered my CPU clock and got a higher score. Also tweaked the 260's a lil, the new one doesn't like to clock nearly as high. Is that usually the case when running SLI?



-Joe
You go to hell
__________________
-Greg
'18 Forester XT Touring
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 2009-04-09, 05:17 PM   #50
Scooby24
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Olathe
Posts: 51,850
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 50
Thanks (Received): 698
Likes (Given): 361
Likes (Received): 3995
Dislikes (Given): 27
Dislikes (Received): 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nist7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby24
goddamn.

What resolution are you at?

we all just got bent over by the i7.
My monitor is a 22" so the native res is 1680x1050. The benches were done on default resolution/settings and obviously i had the feature testing turned off for vantage.

Yeah I had an Athlon64 X2 5000+ forever and after seeing the rave over i7 i finally jumped ship and upgraded and I could not be happier....the new i7 920 just r@pes anything ive ever seen and if I had more money/time to build a water cooling setup I'm sure the i7 920 can go even higher, 1.4v is about as high as i want to push it on air cooling (noctua nh-12up)

@joe,
don't think SLI should affect GPU OC. I had a single 260 for a while and then when i got the second one the stability point were pretty much the same. and if you have the evga precision tool it should OC both cards equally. oh and the 260 OCs like there's no tomorrow!
Bravo man. Bravo!
__________________
-Greg
'18 Forester XT Touring
Scooby24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

 

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Design By: Miner Skinz.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.13.37
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright (c) 1993-2012, KCSR.org